Cool Post Jan. 23

Some of you may have heard of the movie Slumdog Millionaire and if you haven’t you are missing out! It is an exceptional film, it has to be one of my favorite movies! Anyway, it’s not really a Bollywood film and I wish we could have spoken more about Bollywood in class because I love it so much! This a dance scene at the end of the movie that is incorporated as Bollywood and I hope you enjoy it:)

I know we did Arabia a few days ago, but I really really wanted to put this one on here because I forgot to do it last time! This is Rostam from Vampire Weekend, yes I know I’m obsessed but I find it so amazing that I can relate to a lot of things we’re doing in class to them! Well anyway, his family is from Iran and he grew up here in the US and he also makes his own music aside from Vampire Weekend. This is a song called Wood that has some very modern feels to it along with his Iranian background:)

Okay so I just found this on youtube and it’s pretty amazing. Who knew there was such thing as Didgeridoo dubstep?!?! omg i cant even right now.

Advertisements

Music and Family

Interviewing my best friends mom because I couldn’t get ahold of my family in Guatemala so I decided to interview her. She’s technically my 2nd mom anyway:p

Me: What sort of music were you exposed to at home?

Kathy: Mainly Country and some Motown. Such as Dolly Parton.

Me: What music, if any, were you NOT allowed to listen to at home? Why?

Kathy: My mom let me be my own person, I listened to whatever the hell I wanted to.

I was never restricted from my music.

Me: Did you ever employ music to pass the time while working?

Kathy: Yeah, I did it makes you more motivated to do your work.

Me: What sort of music were you exposed to outside of the home? When and where did this exposure take place?

Kathy: Rock or dance music on the radio or going to like dances or bars at night.

Me: Did anyone or anything ever discourage you from listening to “your” kind of music?

Kathy: No I was able to listen to whatever I wanted to.

Me: What kind of radio stations did you listen to, if any?

Kathy: Rock N’ Roll or Hard Metal

Me: How often, if ever, did you go to live concerts? What were they like?

Kathy: I went to a lot of concerts, they were pretty awesome! I went to go see Van Halen, Ozzy Osbourne 3 times, Black Sabbath, Iron Maiden, ZZ Top, Nazareth, Aerosmith, and RUSH.

Me: Did you ever learn to play an instrument or have any vocal training?

Kathy: Piano and Clarinet but I suck!

Me: Was music incorporated into your daily life? If so, how?

Kathy: Kinda but not really, I would mainly listen to music in the car or while cleaning.

Me: Was there a time in your life when music comforted you?

Kathy: Yeah, sometimes music can say things that you can’t say.

Me: What type of music did you dance to?

Kathy: Bar music kinda like MC hammer music, that makes the beat goes fast

or like the song you dropped the bomb on me.

Me: Have your listening preferences changed over the course of your life?

Kathy: No, I pretty much listen to the same stuff such as AC/DC, Van Halen, Aerosmith, Foreigner, Judas Priest, etc.

MC Hammer haha get it?

MC Hammer haha get it?

dolly-parton-press-2014-650-430d772077a467269f42e66a12bf0c859c4

COOL POST

LATIN AMERICA

Here are some cool facts about Ecuador:p Did you know that their currency is actually the U.S. dollar? I probably would have never have known that either:p

http://www.factmonster.com/country/ecuador.html

BLUES

I seriously still have my mouth wide open from this. This kid can FREAKING SING. Anyway, I really don’t like how it says white kid but okay lol. enjoy:p

ARABIC DANCE!

We’ve all seen female belly dancers before, but have you ever heard of a male belly dancer?? Yeah, this man can DEFINITELY MOVE! Is it hot in here or is it me?;p There’s even some Arabic beats in the background.

Music and Gender

Well for one, for some reason I only tend to listen to male singers. My friend actually recently pointed this out to me a few months ago. There’s this band called Chvrches that she’s in love with and she showed me a song by them with a male singer and I liked it a lot. Then she showed me the same band with their original female singer and I didn’t like it. I mean it’s really not intentional but I don’t listen to much female singers. Don’t get me wrong, I love female singers considering I am one which is so funny! Anyway, I mainly listen to bands and solo male singers. I guess it’s because of the music I grew up listening to of course.

Coming to Converse, I noticed the atmosphere is like a “girls rule, boys drool” kind of thing which I can totally agree on! But I remember when I first took a campus tour, I heard something going on outside and they were playing I’m so fancy by Iggy Azalea and I seriously was about to loose my cool because I hate that song! I guess it’s just a lot of female singers nowadays don’t take it seriously such as Iggy. But that’s besides the point. When I was in highschool, the music was very diverse! Anybody really listened to anything but like I said, I always notice the stereo types of girls listening to girls and guys listening to guys but I was never like that. I also saw a difference in behavior with guys in the choir than girls. We always seemed to listen while they just goofed around all the time, they felt like singing was for girls well some of them did. A lot of them were always too embarrassed to try out for solos because I guess they didn’t really feel manly. I always wished that everyone can set aside the stereo types for once and just do what they want! Also if a girl wants to sing tenor, she can sing tenor because we did have a girl that got judged because she could reach those low notes but you have no idea how amazing it is to have such a wide vocal range! Some day soon, the stereo types will fade away and hopefully everything we do won’t be based on if society is going to judge us or not!

Cool Post 2

This probably has to be one of the coolest things I have ever seen. I was roaming around YouTube as always and found this Native American Prayer Loop rap! This guy is extremely talented, he mixes in today’s technology and mixes different traditional Native American things such as the drum and the vocables to make this prayer. I was so impressed, I loved it! And to top it off, he dances! a

Cool Post 1

As most of you know, one of my all time favorite bands is Vampire Weekend! One day, I was on YouTube listening to one of their songs called Cape Cod Kwassa Kwassa and I saw that there was a cover of it by a group called The Very Best. So I clicked on it and turns out, The Very Best are an African music based group that specialize in more modernized African music called Afro-Western Dance! I was extremely impressed by this cover for it definitely had the West African style to it! Vampire Weekend’s first album is actually mainly influenced on a style called Afrobeat. Especially the song Cape Cod Kwassa Kwassa, and the Very Best just made it even more West African.The cover song shows a lot of repetition for one.It also shows some call and response and also has a male leader singing. In the background you can also hear some shakers and maybe even a balafon in some parts. So the first video here is Vampire Weekend’s song Cape Cod Kwassa Kwassa and then the second video will be a cover of that song by The Very Best! I hope you enjoy:)